Erheblich länger existiert der Preis für das Beste Western-Sachbuch für Jugendliche (
Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction), allerdings mit einigen Unterbrechungen insbesondere in den 1980er Jahren:
1962
(1963) Natlee Kenoyer:
The Western Horse
1963
(1964) bis 1965
(1966) (nicht vergeben)
1966
(1967) Aileen Fisher:
Valley of the Smallest
1967
(1968) Ralph Andrist:
To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark
1968
(1969) Marian T. Place:
Rifles and Warbonnets: Negro Cavalry in the West
1969
(1970) Olga Hall-Quest:
Conquistadores and Pueblos
1970
(1971) (geteilt) Marian T. Place:
Retreat to the Bear Paw
& John Upton Terrell:
Search for the Seven Cities
1971
(1972) Jules Loh:
Lords of the Earth
1972
(1973) Stan Steiner:
The Tiguas: The Lost Tribe of City Indians
1973
(1974) Franklin Folsom:
Red Power on the Rio Grande
1974
(1975) (nicht vergeben)
1975
(1976) Lynn Haney:
Ride ’Em Cowgirl
1976
(1977) Phil Ault:
“All Aboard!”: The Story of Passenger Trains in America
1977
(1978) bis 1979
(1980) (nicht vergeben)
1980
(1981) Suzanne Hilton:
Getting There: Frontier Travel Without Power
1981
(1982) bis 1985
(1986) (nicht vergeben)
1986
(1987) Jean Fritz:
Make Way for Sam Houston
1987
(1988) bis 1989
(1990) (nicht vergeben)
1990
(1991) Gary Paulsen:
Woodsong (dt.: Lied der Wildnis)
1991
(1992) (nicht vergeben)
1992
(1993) Jerry Stanley:
Children of the Dust Bowl
1993
(1994) Albert Martin:
Cowboys, Indians and Gunfighters
1994
(1995) David K. Fremon:
The Trail of Tears
1995
(1996) Diane Yancey:
Camels for Uncle Sam
1996
(1997) Russell Freedman:
The Life and Death of Crazy Horse
(1997)1998 Jennifer Owings Dewey:
Rattlesnake Dance
(1998)1999 Donald E. Worcester:
Cowboy With a Camera: Erwin E. Smith, Cowboy Photographer
(1999)2000 Richard Maurer:
The Wild Colorado
(2000)2001 Violet T. Kimball:
Stories of Young Pioneers in Their Own Words
(2001)2002 Russell Freedman:
In the Days of the Vaqueros
[in der Endausscheidung: Margaret Simon: The Wells Fargo Book of the Gold Rush
& Patricia Calvert: Standoff at Standing Rock]
(2002)2003 Mark G. Mitchell:
Raising La Belle: The Story of the La Salle Shipwreck
(2003)2004 Ginger Wadsworth:
Words West: Voices of Young Pioneers
(2004)2005 Ednah New Rider Weber:
Rattlesnake Mesa: Stories from a Native American Childhood
(2005)2006 Anthony Aveni:
The First Americans: The Story of Where They Came From and Who They Became
(2006)2007 Jeff C. Young:
Bleeding Kansas and the Violent Clash Over Slavery in the Heartland
[in der Endausscheidung: Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson: A Brave Boy & a Good Soldier: John C.C. Hill & the Texas Expedition to Mier
& Natalie M. Rosinsky: Sarah Winnemucca: Scout, Activist, and Teacher]
(2007)2008 Nancy Plain:
Sagebrush and Paintbrush: The Story of Charlie Russell, the Cowboy Artist
(2008)2009 Frank Keating & Mike Wimmer (Ill.):
The Trial of Standing Bear
[in der Endausscheidung: Gina Capaldi: A Boy Named Beckoning: The True Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, Native American Hero
& Sid Fleischman: The Trouble Begins at 8: A Life of Mark Twain in the Wild, Wild West]
(2009)2010 Nancy Plain:
With One Sky Above Us
[in der Endausscheidung: Annica Benning: Arizona: Nations and Arts
& Charles C. Mann: Before Columbus: The Americas of 1491 (dt.: Amerika vor Kolumbus: Die Geschichte eines unentdeckten Kontinents)]
(2010)2011 Ronald A. Reis:
Buffalo Bill Cody
[in der Endausscheidung: Dwight Jon Zimmerman: Tecumseh: Shooting Star of the Shawnee
& S.D. Nelson: Black Elk’s Vision: A Lakota Story]
(2011)2012 Don Nardo:
Migrant Mother: How A Photograph Defined the Great Depression
[in der Endausscheidung: Jean A. Lukesh: Wolves in Blue: Stories of the North Brothers and Their Pawnee Scouts
& Linda L. Osmundson: How the West Was Drawn: Frederic Remington’s Art]
(2012)2013 Nancy Plain:
Light on the Prairie: Solomon D. Butcher, Photographer of Nebraska’s Pioneer Days
[in der Endausscheidung: Kay Moore: The Great Bicycle Experiment: The Army’s Historic Black Bicycle Corps, 1896-97
& Lois Ruby: Strike!: Mother Jones & the Colorado Coal Field War]
(2013)2014 Jean A. Lukesh:
Eagle of Delight: Portrait of the Plains Indian Girl in the White House
[in der Endausscheidung: Laurie Cockerell: Magnificent Sam: The Amazing Adventures of Sam Houston
& Nathan Hale: Donner Dinner Party aus der Reihe „Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales“]
(2014)2015 Nancy Oswald:
Edward Wynkoop: Soldier and Indian Agent
[in der Endausscheidung: John Hamilton: Battle of Little Bighorn
& Linda L. Osmundson: How the West Was Drawn: Women’s Art]
(2015)2016 Nancy Plain:
This Strange Wilderness: The Life and Art of John James Audubon
[in der Endausscheidung: Terri Farley: Wild at Heart: Mustangs and the Young People Fighting to Save Them
& S.D. Nelson: Sitting Bull: Lakota Warrior and Defender of His People]
(2016)2017 William Grill:
The Wolves of Currumpaw (dt.: Die Wölfe von Currumpaw)
[in der Endausscheidung: Chris Enss: Entertaining Women: Actresses, Dancers, and Singers in the Old West
& Holly Arnold Kinney: Sissy Bear at the Fort]
(2017)2018 Mary Gibson Sprague:
Glorious Fourth of July and Other Stories from the Plains
[in der Endausscheidung: Marty Rhodes Figley: The True Story of Jim the Wonder Dog
& Lois V. Harris: Lotta Crabtree: Gold Rush Fairy Star
& Beth Judy: Bold Women in Montana History]
(2018)2019 Francie M. Berg:
Buffalo Heartbeats Across the Plains: The Last Great Hunts and Saving the Buffalo
[in der Endausscheidung: Stephen L. Hardin: Lust For Glory: An Epic Story of Early Texas and the Sacrifice that Defined a Nation]
(2019)2020 David Heska Wanbli Weiden:
Spotted Tail
(2020)2021 (nicht vergeben)
(2021)2022 Steph Lehmann:
Montana History for Kids in 50 Objects: With 50 Fun Activities!
Seit 1995 wird der „
Storyteller Award“ für das Beste Bilderbuch für Kinder (
Best Illustrated Children’s Book) verliehen.
1995
(1996) Eve Bunting (Ill.: Greg Shed):
Dandelions
1996
(1997) Marianna Dengler (Ill.: Sibyl Graber Gerig):
The Worry Stone
(1997)1998 Susan Lowell (Ill.: Tom Curry):
Bootmaker and the Elves
(1998)1999 Robert Kinerk (Ill.: Jim Harris):
Slim & Miss Prim
(1999)2000 Antoine O’Flatharta (Ill.: Eric Rohmann):
The Prairie Train
(2000)2001 Susan Lowell & Jane Manning:
Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella
(2001)2002 Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge & Andrew Glass:
The Legend of Strap Buckner
[in der Endausscheidung: Jean Ekman Adams: Clarence and the Great Surprise
& Joan Holub: Cinderdog and the Wicked Stepcat]
(2002)2003 Frank Keating (Ill.: Mike Wimmer):
Will Rogers: An American Legend
Anm.: Diese Auszeichnung fehlt auf der WWA-Website. Der Preisträger Frank Keating ist übrigens ein ehemaliger Gouverneur von Oklahoma.
(2003)2004 S.D. Nelson:
The Star People: A Lakota Story
[in der Endausscheidung: Amy Timberlake (Ill.: Adam Rex): The Dirty Cowboy]
(2004)2005 Deborah Hopkinson (Ill.: Nancy Carpenter):
Apples to Oregon
(2005)2006 Alice Provensen:
Klondike Gold
[in der Endausscheidung: Matthew Henry Hall (Ill.: Sheila Aldridge): Phoebe and Chub]
(2006)2007 Donald F. Montileaux:
Tatanka and the Lakota People
[in der Endausscheidung: Patricia Hruby Powell (Ill.: Kendrick Benally): Ch'ał Tó Yinílo' / Frog Brings Rain
& Sneed B. Collard III (Ill.: Joanna Yardley): Shep: Our Most Loyal Dog]
(2007)2008 (nicht vergeben)
(2008)2009 Alison L. Randall (Ill.: Bill Farnsworth):
The Wheat Doll
[in der Endausscheidung: Michael P. Spradlin (Ill.: Ard Hoyt): Daniel Boone’s Great Escape
& Susan Stevens Crummel (Ill.: Dorothy Donohue): Ten-Gallon Bart and the Wild West Show]
(2009)2010 Sandra Day O’Connor & Tom Pohrt:
Finding Susie
[in der Endausscheidung: Joe Gribnau & Adrian Tans: Kick the Cowboy
& Vaunda Micheaux Nelson & R. Gregory Christie: Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S. Marshal]
(2010)2011 Aaron Frisch (Ill.: Chris Sheban):
A Night on the Range
[in der Endausscheidung: Lois V. Harris (Ill.: Charles Russell): Charlie Russell, Tale-Telling Artist
& Kathryn O. Galbraith (Ill.: Cyd Moore): Arbor Day Square]
(2011)2012 Bryan Langdo:
Tornado Slim and the Magic Cowboy Hat
[in der Endausscheidung: Mary Casanova: The Day Dirk Yeller Came to Town
& Mary Dodson Wade: Henrietta King: A Queen Named King]
(2012)2013 Kevin Strauss (Ill.: David Harrington):
Pecos Bill Invents the Ten-Gallon Hat
[in der Endausscheidung: Jamie Anne Blake: The Adventures of Buffalo Joe and The Blackbird With the Broken Wing
& Rachelle „Rocky“ Gibbons (Ill.: Jason Hutton): Big Buckaroo and Moose, The Cow Dog]
(2013)2014 Ginger Wadsworth (Ill.: Daniel San Souci):
Yosemite’s Songster: One Coyote’s Story
[in der Endausscheidung: Betty Selakovich Casey: May Finds Her Way: The Story of an Iditarod Sled Dog
& David Mackintosh: Standing in for Lincoln Green]
(2014)2015 Donald F. Montileaux:
Tasunka: A Lakota Horse Legend
[in der Endausscheidung: Marilyn Sadler (Ill.: Ard Hoyt): Alice from Dallas
& Anna Myers (Ill.: Charles Vess): Tumbleweed Baby]
(2015)2016 JoJo Thoreau (Ill.: Kristina Zack Young):
Buckaroo Bobbie Sue
[in der Endausscheidung: Slim Randles (Ill.: Jerry Montoya): Ol’ Jimmy Dollar
& Jim Kristofic (Ill.: Nolan Karras James): The Hero Twins: A Navajo-English Story of the Monster Slayers]
(2016)2017 Ginger Wadsworth (Ill.: Daniel San Souci):
Seasons of the Bear: A Yosemite Story
[in der Endausscheidung: Sherry Garland (Ill.: Julie Dupré Buckner): Voices of the Western Frontier
& Rachelle „Rocky“ Gibbons (Ill.: Jason Hutton): Big Buckaroo Goes to the Special Olympics]
(2017)2018 Jean Abernethy:
Fergus and the Greener Grass
[in der Endausscheidung: Rebecca Van Slyke (Ill.: Jessie Hartland): Lexie the Word Wrangler
& Frank Keating (Ill.: Mike Wimmer): Abraham]
(2018)2019 Allen Morris Jones:
Montana for Kids: The Story of Our State
[in der Endausscheidung: Jean Abernethy: Fergus and the Night Before Christmas]
(2019)2020 Vaunda Micheaux Nelson (Ill.: Gordon C. James):
Let ’Er Buck: George Fletcher, the People’s Champion
[in der Endausscheidung: Casey Day Rislov (Ill.: Zachary Pullen): Rowdy Randy
& Teal Blake: J is for Jackalope]
(2020)2021 Cami Carlson (Ill.: Greg White):
Run, Cow, Run!
[in der Endausscheidung: Phil Mills Jr. (Ill.: Jeanne Conway): Bandit the Cow Dog
& Jim Jones (Ill.: Kamee Young): Bolo the Brave]
(2021)2022 Emily Crawford Wilson (Ill.: Jeanne Bowman):
Charlie Russell and the Gnomes of Bull Head Lodge
[in der Endausscheidung: Jennifer Coleman (Ill.: Julie Dupré Buckner):
Come ’n Git It! Cookie and His Cowboy Chuck Wagon
& Sue Lawrence (Ill.: Erika Wilson):
Montana’s Memory Day: A Nature-Themed Foster/Adoption Story]