Moderatorin Internationale Comics
Ort: Südskandinavien
Beiträge: 10.412
|
Eisner Awards Nominierungen 2/2
USA:
2016 Eisner Award (Fortsetzung und Schluß)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material:- Jens Harder: Alpha . . . Directions (Knockabout/Fanfare)
- Héctor Germán Oesterheld (Szenario) / Francisco Solano Lòpez (Zeichnungen): The Eternaut (Fantagraphics)
- Pierre Paquet (Szenario) / Tony Sandoval (Zeichnungen): A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)
- Arthur de Pins: The March of the Crabs (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
- Asaf Hanuka: The Realist (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia:- Yusei Matsui: Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7 (VIZ)
- Kaoru Mori: A Bride’s Story, vol. 7 (Yen Press)
- Hokusei Katsushika (Szenario) / Naoki Urasawa und Takashi Nagasaki (Zeichnungen): Master Keaton, vols. 2–4 (VIZ)
- Shigeru Mizuki: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Yoshitoki Oima: A Silent Voice (Kodansha)
- Taiyo Matsumoto: Sunny, vol. 5 (VIZ)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips:- Jack Williamson (Szenario) / Lee Elias (Zeichnungen): Beyond Mars, hrsg. von Dean Mullaney (IDW/ Library of American Comics)
- Warren Bernard: Cartoons for Victory (Fantagraphics)
- Tom Batiuk: The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, hrsg. von Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
- Héctor Germán Oesterheld (Szenario) / Francisco Solano Lòpez (Zeichnungen): The Eternaut, hrsg. von Gary Groth und Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
- Joseph V. Procopio (Hrsg.): Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2 (Picture This Press/Lost Art Books)
- Garrett Price: White Boy in Skull Valley, hrsg. von Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:- Bob Chapman (Hrsg.): Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition (Graphitti Designs/DC)
- Daniel Chabon (Hrsg.): P. Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition (Dark Horse)
- Stephen Murphy und Alan Moore (Szenario) / Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette und Dave Sim (Zeichnungen): The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, hrsg. von Drew Ford (Dover)
- David Gerstein (Hrsg.): Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4 (Fantagraphics)
- Craig Yoe (Hrsg.): Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales (IDW)
Best Writer:- Jason Aaron für - Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)
- John Allison für - Giant Days (BOOM Studios!/BOOM! Box)
- Ed Brubaker für - The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
- Marjorie Liu für - Monstress (Image)
- G. Willow Wilson für - Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist:- Bill Griffith: Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
- Nathan Hale: Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
- Sydney Padua: The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
- Ed Piskor: Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
- Noah Van Sciver: Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:- Michael Allred für - Silver Surfer (Marvel), Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
- Cliff Chiang für - Paper Girls (Image)
- Erica Henderson für - Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
- Joëlle Jones für - Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
- Nate Powell für - March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist:- Federico Bertolucci für - Love: The Tiger und Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
- Colleen Coover für - Bandette (Monkeybrain)
- Carita Lupattelli für - Izuna (Humanoids)
- Dustin Nguyen für - Descender (Image)
- Tony Sandoval für - A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)
Best Cover Artist:- David Aja für - Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
- Rafael Albuquerque für - Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
- Amanda Conner für - Harley Quinn (DC)
- Joëlle Jones für - Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
- Ed Piskor für - Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
Best Coloring:- Laura Allred für - Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
- Jordie Bellaire für - The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)
- Elizabeth Breitwiser für - The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
- John Rauch für - The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
- Dave Stewart für - Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins (Scholastic Graphix)
Best Lettering:- Derf Backderf für - Trashed (Abrams)
- Steve Dutro für - Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
- Lucy Knisley für - Displacement (Fantagraphics)
- Troy Little für - Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
- Kevin McCloskey für - We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism:- Roy Thomas (Hrsg.): Alter Ego (TwoMorrows)
- Michael Eury (Hrsg.): Back Issue (TwoMorrows)
- Michael Cavna: Comic Riffs (Blog), washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
- Tom Heintjes (Hrsg.): Hogan’s Alley (Hogan’s Alley)
- John Morrow (Hrsg.): Jack Kirby Collector (TwoMorrows)
Best Comics-Related Book:- Bill Schelly: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America (Fantagraphics)
- Dean Mullaney (Hrsg.): King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate (IDW/ Library of American Comics)
- Chip Kidd und Geoff Spear: Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts (Abrams ComicArts)
- Martha Fay: Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer (Abrams ComicArts)
- Paul Levitz: Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Academic/Scholarly Work:- Frances Gateward und John Jennings (Hrsg.): The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art (Rutgers)
- Mark McLelland, Kazumi Nagaike, Katsuhiko Suganuma und James Welker (Hrsg.): Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan (University Press of Mississippi)
- MK Czerwiec, Michael Green, Kimberly R. Myers und Scott T. Smith (Hrsg.): Graphic Medicine Manifesto (Penn State University Press)
- Rayna Denison und Rachel Mizsei-Ward (Hrsg.): Superheroes on World Screens (University Press of Mississippi)
- Nick Sousanis: Unflattening (Harvard University Press)
Best Publication Design:- Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro und Camille Pichon für - Beyond the Surface (Nobrow)
- Tony Ong für - The Eternaut (Fantagraphics)
- Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro und Camille Pichon für - Eventually Everything Connects (Nobrow)
- Dean Mullaney für - King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate (IDW/ Library of American Comics)
- Chip Kidd für - Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts (Abrams ComicArts)
- Josh Beatman / Brainchild Studios für - Sandman Gallery Edition (Graphitti Designs/DC)
Geändert von Servalan (21.04.2016 um 14:52 Uhr)
|