Moderatorin Internationale Comics
Ort: Südskandinavien
Beiträge: 10.348
|
USA:
2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
( Hier folgen nun endlich die Nominierungen für den wichtigsten amerikanischen Comicpreis.)
Best Short Story (Beste Comickurzgeschichte):
Best Single Issue/One-Shot (Bestes Einzelheft oder One-Shot):- Peter Hoey und Maria Hoey (Szenario und Zeichnungen): Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation (Coin-Op Books)
- Matt Lesniewski: The Freak (AdHouse)
- Lissa Treiman: Minotäar (Shortbox)
- Emil Ferris: FCBD: Our Favorite Thing is My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
- James Stokoe: Sobek (Shortbox)
Best Continuing Series (Beste laufende Serie):- David Walker und Chuck Brown (Szenario) / Sanford Greene (Zeichnungen): Bitter Root (Image)
- Ed Brubaker (Szenario) / Sean Phillips (Zeichnungen): Criminal (Image)
- Christopher Sebela (Szenario) / Ro Stein und Ted Brandt (Zeichnungen): Crowded (Image)
- Chip Zdarsky (Szenario) / Chip Zdarsky und Marco Checchetto (Zeichnungen): Daredevil (Marvel)
- Simon Spurrier (Szenario) / Bilquis Evely und Abigail Larson (Zeichnungen): Sandman Universe: The Dreaming (DC)
- Al Ewing (Szenario) / Joe Bennett, Ruy José et al. (Zeichnungen): Immortal Hulk (Marvel)
Best Limited Series (Beste Miniserie):- Jeff Lemire (Szenario) / Dustin Nguyen (Zeichnungen): Ascender (Image)
- Bobby Curnow (Szenario) / Simon Gane (Zeichnungen): Ghost Tree (IDW)
- Darcy Van Poelgeest (Szenario) / Ian Bertram (Zeichnungen): Little Bird (Image)
- Brian Michael Bendis und David Walker (Szenario) / Jamal Campbell (Zeichnungen): Naomi (DC)
- Jeff Lemire (Szenario) / Gabriel Walta (Zeichnungen): Sentient (TKO)
Best New Series (Beste neue Serie):- Christopher Cantwell (Szenario) / Salvador Larocca (Zeichnungen): Doctor Doom (Marvel)
- G. Willow Wilson (Szenario) / Christian Ward (Zeichnungen): Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
- Kieron Gillen (Szenario) / Dan Mora (Zeichnungen): Once & Future (BOOM! Studios)
- James Tynion IV (Szenario) / Werther Dell’Edera (Zeichnungen): Something Is Killing the Children (BOOM! Studios)
- Scott Snyder und Charles Soule (Szenario) / Giuseppe Camuncoli und Daniele Orlandini (Zeichnungen): Undiscovered Country (Image)
Best Publication for Early Readers (Bester Comic für Leseanfänger):- Ivan Brunetti: Comics: Easy as ABC (TOON)
- John Patrick Green: Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur (First Second/Macmillan)
- Mo Willems: The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! (Hyperion Books)
- Frank Viva: A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse (TOON)
- Raúl the Third: ¡Vamos! Let's Go to the Market (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Bob Shea (Szenario) / Zachariah O'Hora (Zeichnungen): Who Wet My Pants? (Little, Brown & Company)
Best Publication for Kids (Bester Kindercomic):- Marguerite Abouet (Szenario) / Mathieu Sapin (Zeichnungen): Akissi: More Tales of Mischief (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
- Dav Pilkey: Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls (Scholastic Graphix)
- Raina Telgemeier: Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
- Jerry Craft: New Kid (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
- Ryan Andrews: This Was Our Pact (First Second/Macmillan)
- Wilfrid Lupano (Szenario) / Mayana Itoïz und Paul Cauuet (Zeichnungen): The Wolf in Underpants (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)
Best Publication for Teens (Bester Comic für Jugendliche):- Mariko Tamaki (Szenario) / Steve Pugh (Zeichnungen): Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
- Ebony Flowers: Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Colleen AF Venable (Szenario) / Ellen T. Crenshaw (Zeichnungen): Kiss Number 8 (First Second/Macmillan)
- Mariko Tamaki (Szenario) / Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (Zeichnungen): Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
- MK Reed und Greg Means (Szenario) / Matt Wiegle (Zeichnungen): Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
Best Humor Publication (Bester humoristischer Comic):- Dave Kellett: Anatomy of Authors (SheldonComics.com)
- Brian Rea: Death Wins a Goldfish (Chronicle Books)
- Lissa Treiman: Minotäar (Shortbox)
- James Stokoe: Sobek (Shortbox)
- Kousuke Oono: The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1 (VIZ Media)
- David Malki: Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On (Wondermark)
Best Anthology (Beste Anthologie):- David Rault: ABC of Typography (SelfMade Hero)
- David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (Hrsg.): Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37 (kuš!)
- Diane Noomin (Hrsg.): Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival (Abrams)
- Sammy Harkham (Hrsg.): Kramer’s Ergot #10 (Fantagraphics)
- Matt Bors (Hrsg.): The Nib #2–4 (Nib)
Best Reality-Based Work (Bester realitätsbasierter Comic):- Mira Jacob: Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations (One World/Random House)
- Keum Suk Gendry-Kim: Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Lucy Knisley: Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos (First Second/Macmillan)
- Jonathan Fetter-Vorm: Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight (Hill & Wang)
- Nagata Kabi: My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (Seven Seas)
- George Takei, Justin Eisinger und Steven Scott (Szenario) / Harmony Becker (Zeichnungen): They Called Us Enemy (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album—New (Beste Graphic Novel ohne Vorveröffentlichung):- Tillie Walden: Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)
- Nina Bunjevac: Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
- Ezra Claytan Daniels (Szenario) / Ben Passmore (Zeichnungen): BTTM FDRS (Fantagraphics)
- Robert Grossman: Life on the Moon (Yoe Books/IDW)
- David Jesus Vignolli: New World (Archaia/BOOM!)
- Kim Deitch: Reincarnation Stories (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint (Beste Graphic Novel Reprint):- Ed Brubaker (Szenario) / Sean Phillips (Zeichnungen): Bad Weekend (Image)
- Seth: Clyde Fans (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Brian Michael Bendis (Szenario) / David Mack (Zeichnungen): Cover, vol. 1 (DC/Jinxworld)
- Kevin Huizenga: Glenn Ganges: The River at Night (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Nnedi Okorafor (Szenario) / Tana Ford (Zeichnungen): LaGuardia (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
- Chris Ware: Rusty Brown (Pantheon)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium (Beste Adaption aus einem anderen Medium):- Josh Frank und Tim Hedecker (Szenario) / Manuela Pertega (Zeichnungen): Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made (Quirk Books)
- P. Craig Russell (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach dem Roman von Lois Lowry: The Giver (HMH Books for Young Readers)
- Renee Nault (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach dem Roman von Margaret Atwood: The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel (Nan A. Talese)
- Gou Tanabe (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach H.P. Lovecraft: HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2 (Dark Horse Manga)
- Jon Muth (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach der Kurzgeschichte von Stanislaw Lem: The Seventh Voyage (Scholastic Graphix)
- Neil Gaiman (Szenario) nach seiner Kurzgeschichte / Colleen Doran (Zeichnungen): Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse Books)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material (Bester internationaler Comic):- Thierry Smolderen (Szenario) / Alexandre Clerisse (Zeichnungen): Diabolical Summer (IDW)
- Timothée de Fombelle (Szenario) / Christian Cailleaux (Zeichnungen): Gramercy Park (EuroComics/IDW)
- Paco Roca: The House (Fantagraphics)
- Lewis Trondheim (Szenario) / Stéphane Oiry (Zeichnungen): Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
- Lewis Trondheim (Szenario) / Hubert Chevillard (Zeichnungen): Stay (Magnetic Press)
- Olivier Bouquet (Szenario) / Julie Rocheleau (Zeichnungen): Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia (Bester internationaler Comic aus Asien):- Paru Itagaki: BEASTARS (VIZ Media)
- Taiyo Matsumoto: Cats of the Louvre (VIZ Media)
- Keum Suk Gendry-Kim: Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
- CLAMP: Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition (Kodansha)
- Moto Hagio: The Poe Clan (Fantagraphics)
- Kamome Shirahama: Witch Hat Atelier (Kodansha)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (Bestes comicarchivarisches Projekt - Comicstrips):- David Kunzle (Hrsg.): Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862 (University Press of Mississippi)
- Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Hrsg.): Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe, Sunday Comics by Harold Gray 1937-1942 (Sunday Press Books)
- R.J. Casey (Hrsg.): The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918 (Fantagraphics)
- Alexander Braun (Hrsg.): George Herriman's “Krazy Kat”, The Complete Color Sundays 1935–1944 (TASCHEN)
- Violet Kitchen und Denis Kitchen: Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady (Beehive Books)
- Mark Evanier und Eric Reynolds (Hrsg.): Pogo, Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (Bestes comicarchivarisches Projekt - Comichefte):- William Gropper: Alay-Oop (New York Review Comics)
- Kristy Valenti (Hrsg.): The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories (Fantagraphics)
- John Morrow (Hrsg.): Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love (TwoMorrows)
- J. M. DeMatteis (Szenario) / Jon J Muth, George Pratt und Kent Williams (Zeichnungen): Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition (Dark Horse Books)
- Scott Dunbier (Hrsg.): Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select (IDW)
- Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Hrsg.): That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe (Black Hook Press)
Best Writer (Bestes Szenario):- Bobby Curnow (Szenario) / Simon Gane (Zeichnungen): Ghost Tree (IDW)
- MK Reed und Greg Means (Szenario) / Matt Wiegle (Zeichnungen): Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
- Mariko Tamaki: Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
- Lewis Trondheim: Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
- G. Willow Wilson: Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
- Chip Zdarsky: White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)
Best Writer/Artist (Bester Comicautor):- Nina Bunjevac: Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
- Mira Jacob: Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause”, in: The Believer (June 1, 2019)
- Keum Suk Gendry-Kim: Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
- James Stokoe: Sobek (Shortbox)
- Raina Telgemeier: Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
- Tillie Walden: Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:- Darcy Van Poelgeest (Szenario) / Ian Bertram (Zeichnungen): Little Bird (Image)
- Neil Gaiman (Szenario) nach seiner Kurzgeschichte / Colleen Doran (Zeichnungen): Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
- Simon Spurrier (Szenario) / Bilquis Evely (Zeichnungen): Sandman Universe: The Dreaming (DC)
- Bobby Curnow (Szenario) / Simon Gane (Zeichnungen): Ghost Tree (IDW)
- Mariko Tamaki (Szenario) / Steve Pugh (Zeichnungen): Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
- Mariko Tamaki (Szenario) / Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (Zeichnungen): Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
Best Painter/Digital Artist (Beste Zeichnungen / Digitaler Künstler):- Fred Duval (Szenario) nach dem Roman von Michel Bussi / Didier Cassegrain (Zeichnungen): Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
- Thierry Smolderen (Szenario) / Alexandre Clerisse (Zeichnungen): Diabolical Summer (IDW)
- Brian Michael Bendis (Szenario) / David Mack (Zeichnungen): Cover (DC)
- Ingrid Chabbert (Szenario) / Léa Mazé (Zeichnungen): Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
- Olivier Bocquet (Szenario) / Julie Rocheleau (Zeichnungen): Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
- G. Willow Wilson (Szenario) / Christian Ward (Zeichnungen): Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist (Beste Cover-Zeichnungen):- Sam Humphries (Szenario) / Jen Bartel (Zeichnungen): Blackbird (Image Comics)
- Francesco Francavilla: Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
- David Mack: American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
- Kelly Sue DeConnick (Szenario) / Emma Ríos (Zeichnungen): Pretty Deadly (Image)
- Chip Zdarsky (Szenario) / Julian Totino Tedesco (Zeichnungen): Daredevil (Marvel)
- Christian Ward: Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
Best Coloring (Beste Koloration):- Lorena Alvarez: Hicotea: A Nightlights Story (Nobrow)
- Jean-Francois Beaulieu: Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
- Matt Hollingsworth: Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
- Molly Mendoza: Skip (Nobrow)
- Dave Stewart: Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)
Best Lettering (Bestes Lettering):- Deron Bennett: Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
- Jim Campbell: Black Badge, Coda (BOOM Studios); Giant Days, Lumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
- Clayton Cowles: Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
- Émilie Plateau (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach dem Buch von Tania de Montaigne: Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
- Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
- Tillie Walden: Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism (Beste comicbezogene Zeitschrift):- Michael Cavna: Comic Riffs Blog (www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/)
- Gary Groth, RJ Casey und Kristy Valenti (Hrsg.): The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
- Tom Heintjes (Hrsg.): Hogan’s Alley (Hogan’s Alley)
- Qiana Whitted (Hrsg.): Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society (Ohio State University Press)
- Ronald Wimberly und Josh O’Neill (Hrsg.): LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life (Beehive Books)
- Nola Pfau und Wendy Browne (Hrsg.): Women Write About Comics (www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com)
Best Comics-Related Book (Bestes comicbezogenes Buch):- Patrick McDonnell: The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
- Jon B. Cooke: The Book of Weirdo (Last Gasp)
- James Stokoe: Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
- Rian Hughes: Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture (Korero Press)
- Lynda Barry: Making Comics (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Paul Tumey: Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny (Library of American Comics/IDW)
Best Academic/Scholarly Work (Bestes akademisches Fachbuch):- Benjamin Fraser: The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form (University of Texas Press)
- Kevin Haworth: The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets (University Press of Mississippi)
- Qiana Whitted: EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest (Rutgers University Press)
- Andrew Blauner (Hrsg.): The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life (Library of America)
- Christina Meyer: Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid (Ohio State University Press)
- Fusami Ogi, Rebecca Suter, Kazumi Nagaike und John A. Lent (Hrsg.): Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities (Palgrave Macmillan)
Best Publication Design (Bestes Buchdesign):- Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
- Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
- Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
- Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
- Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Best Digital Comic (Bester digitaler Comic):- Chip Zdarsky (Szenario) / Jason Loo (Zeichnungen): Afterlift (comiXology Originals)
- Frédéric Duval (Szenario) nach dem Roman von Michel Bussi / Didier Cassegrain (Zeichnungen): Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
- Émilie Plateau (Szenario und Zeichnungen) nach dem Buch von Tania de Montaigne: Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
- Ingrid Chabbert (Szenario) / Léa Mazé (Zeichnungen): Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
- Der-shing Helmer: Mare Internum (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
- Edanur Kuntman: Tales from Behind the Window (Europe Comics)
Best Webcomic (Bester Webcomic):
Geändert von Servalan (06.06.2020 um 11:06 Uhr)
|